A new monitoring system of anti-angiogenic therapy to liver cancer using high frequency ultrasonic microvascular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Takaaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10359490)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 画像診断システム / 血管新生 / 肝癌 / 高周波微細血流イメージ / living vascular monitoring system / 超音波造影剤 / 抗血管新生療法 / 血管新生阻害剤
Research Abstract
We examined the basic study of a new monitoring system of anti-angiogenic therapy to liver cancer using high frequency ultrasonic microvascular imaging. With the Micro Flow Imaging (MFI), the vascular pattern was associated with HCC. With the Parametric Imaging (PI), the high blood flow was observed in the tumor vessels of HCC. Additionally, in the necrotic stage, tumor vessels were decreased and the blood flow were lower than non-necrotic stage. These results of our study should contribute new ideas toward development for living tumor vascular monitoring system using high frequency ultrasonic microvascular imaging.