Study of the wireless temperature measurement and heating system for a less-invasive hyperthermia applicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MITOBE Kazutaka  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (60282159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAJIME Sito  秋田大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 癌 / 誘導加熱 / 低侵襲 / 感温磁性体 / ワイヤレス温度計測 / 悪性腫瘍 / 非侵襲治療 / 非侵襲
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia has been used for many years to treat various types of malignant tumor because tumor cells are more sensitive to temperature in the range of 42-45°C than are normal tissue cells. In this study, we aim to develop the local heating method and monitoring method for hyperthermia using the Ferromagnetic Implant with Low Curie Temperature (FILCT) under high frequency magnetic field. In this research work, we coated the FILCT with a metal material in order to improve the heat generation efficiency. The magnetic permeability of FILCT decreased around the Curie temperature ; therefore we can use FILCT as a thermal probe by measuring of the changing vector of the magnetic flux at the outside of human body noninvasively.