Study for knowledge acquisition and its process method for diagnosis support system in initial phase diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (90252642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (20127252)
TAKEDA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (70506493)
MINENO Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30456983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords診断支援システム / 知識ベース / 鑑別疾患リスト
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed a diagnostic process model and knowledge structure and its processing algorithm for it. Based on this model, we made a system that can list up candidate diseases in order of probability from symptom. The knowledge was gleaned from a textbook by 9 student pert-timers in parallel. Because this method was based on simple knowledge which can be gleaned from textbooks, it will be sustainable even in the medical field in which knowledge is constantly updated.