Development of the disposable quantitative probe for status of articular cartilage in the regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Nobuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUISHI Mamoru  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90183110)
SUGITA Naohiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70372406)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節構成体 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
Tissue engineering has been increasingly applied to treat joint diseases that affect components such as the cartilage, ligament and menisci. These components have poor autologous healing, thus tissue transplantation would be applied for this treatment. However, treatment of the cartilage and ligaments requires highly skilled surgeons, and it is necessary to establish a quantitative evaluation method to serve as a surgical aid. It is difficult to measure the mechanical properties of the cartilage because of its viscoelasticity. Therefore, a sensing technology that enables a uniform qualitative evaluation is desired. A diagnostic probe was developed, and the viscoelasticity of cartilage was measured quantitatively over a short period of time. The probe was designed based on the Voight model and is comprised of a piezoelectric actuator, a force sensor, and a contact probe. The stiffness and viscosity coefficients of various samples, such as silicone rubber and bovine meniscus, were measured, and the accuracy of the developed probe was evaluated. Finally, the mechanical properties of human articular cartilage were measured using the developed diagnostic probe.