A new index of" cardiac age" derived from echocardiography : A study for brain-cardio-renal connection and organ damages of hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Shoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
GODA Fuminori  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
奥山 浩之  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50448362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓年齢 / 高血圧 / 超音波 / 心血管危険因子 / 臓器障害 / 糖尿病 / 脳心腎連関 / 心機能 / 左室肥大 / 脈波速度
Research Abstract
Although pulse wave velocity is the primary indicator of arteriosclerosis and is widely used as an index of vascular age in anti-aging medicine, no index is available to quantify cardiac age. We proposed a" cardiac age" index and sought to clarify its clinical significance. Enrolled in the study were patients with atherosclerosis-related diseases. These patients were divided into normotensive and hypertensive patients. Echocardiography was performed, and brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity(baPWV) was measured using an automatic waveform analyzer. The index of cardiac age was determined as 1000×VSot/ BSA/(VS-AO), where VSot(mm) was the ventricular septal thickness at the left ventricular outflow tract, BSA(m^2) was the body surface area, and VS-AO(degrees) was the angle between the basal ventricular septum and the ascending aorta. The index of cardiac aging correlated significantly with age in both the normotensive and hypertensive patients, and these correlations were closer than those between transmitral E/ A(early to atrial velocity) ratio and age in normotensive and hypertensive patients. The slope between age(x axis) and the index of cardiac age(y axis) was greater in hypertensive(1. 50) than normotensive(1. 32) patients. Stepwise regression analysis showed that age, the presence of hypertension, the left ventricular mass index, the left ventricular end-diastolic dimension, the dimension of left atrium, and the ratio of E to A(E/ A) were independently associated with the index of cardiac age. The index was also significantly correlated with baPWV. The proposed index of cardiac age can quantitatively assess cardiac morphological changes due to aging and/ or hypertension and may be a useful marker of peripheral arterial stiffening.