Quantitative Assessment of Left Atrial Wall Oscillation in Patients with Atrial Fibrillation Using Automated Two-Dimensional Tissue Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KISANUKI Akira  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (20224917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEI Chuwa  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10163891)
UCHIMURA Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20363616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 心エコー法 / 心房細動 / 心機能 / 心エコー図
Research Abstract
To quantify the left atrial(LA) wall oscillations in atrial fibrillation(AF), we examined the transthoracic and transesophageal 2-dimensional echocardiography in 48 patients with AF. LA wall longitudinal strain curves with a peak at end-systole were obtained by speckle tracking analysis. LA wall oscillations were recognized as periodic undulating strain curves and maximal LA wall oscillating strain was obtained visually. The mean value of the maximal LA wall oscillating strain was 2.8±1.3%(range 0.9-7.1%). LA appendage flow velocity was selected as an independent relating factor of maximal LA wall oscillating strain. In conclusion, automated 2-dimensional tissue tracking appears to be useful for the quantitative assessment of the LA wall oscillations.