A preliminary study for clinical application of the anti-tumor enhancement effects using low-intensity ultrasound under the treatment with molecular target drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Masatoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30195185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Shinichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209097)
MIZUNO Reiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398437)
OTA Ichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00326323)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波医科学 / 超音波治療 / 分子標的療法 / 抗EGFRモノクローナル抗体 / セツキシマブ / アポトーシス / 抗CD20モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Purpose : Molecular target drugs are recognized as having anti-tumor effects against specific target molecules. Although these drugs are less toxic for major organs, representing hematological and gastrointestinal toxicities, when compared with conventional cytotoxic anti-tumor drugs, the anti-tumor intensities still have been in unsatisfactory levels with a single use of these drugs. The investigators already showed the enhancement of anti-tumor effects by the combination of anti-human CD20 antibody, rituximab and low-intensity ultrasound in a B-cell lymphoma cell line, and the same results were also confirmed by the preliminary experiments in the present study. As a new study design, we tried whether anti-Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor(EGFR) antibody, cetuximab(C-mab) have a potential power to enhance anti-tumor effects followed by ultrasound exposure using EGFR expressing head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines(HSC-3, HSC-4) in vitro.
Methods : After 12 hours duration for … More 1x10^6 number of HSC-3 or HSC-4 cell culture, C-mab was concentrated and administered under the condition of 100nM into cell medium. Thirty minutes after administration of C-mab, ultrasound was exposed to the dish under the condition of pulse repetition frequency(PRF) 1Hz, intensity 0.5 W/cm^2(=output intensity of 0.38 W/cm^2), duration 1 minute.
Results and Discussion : Both of growth suppression and apoptosis induction effect in head administration followed by ultrasound exposure compared with either C-mab administration or ultrasound exposure alone. These results suggest that the anti-tumor effect may possibly be enhanced by the combination of molecular target drug and low-intensity ultrasound in EGFR expressing head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cell lines, as well as that has been already observed in a B-cell lymphoma cell line. Based on the present study, the further investigation would be planned toward the possibility if the ultrasound exposure be able to enhance the anti-tumor effect by C-mab in vivo. Less