Development of novel methods for diagnosis of skin disorders using multiple acoustic parameters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yasutomo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00337338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Masasumi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (40191564)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超音波組織性状診断 / 音響インピーダンス / 皮膚 / 超音波
Research Abstract
To clarify the potential of a novel system using the acoustic impedance difference imaging(AIDI) method for diagnosis of skin disorders, we used it on a coin, and swine skin. An ultrasound wave with a central frequency of 20 MHz, emitted from a fused quartz rod with a diameter of 1.25 mm, was focused on the surface of the coin and skin samples. The difference in acoustic impedance was determined by the reflection-type interference-based acoustic impedance measurement method. The processed data were produced as grey-scale images on which the maximum measured amplitudes were mapped. We applied the method to a coin. Swine skin, burned and covered with an acrylic board with a thickness of 0.2 mm. All the processed images obtained corresponded almost exactly with the magnified optical ones. In the processed images of swine skin, a marked difference was found after the burning procedure. The processed images obtained using the AIDI method reflected not only the undulations but also other information such as elasticity. In conclusion, our system using AIDI has the potential to become a useful modality for the diagnosis of skin disorders.