Development of a simulation system to predict postoperative thorax shape in surgical correction for pectus excavatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAO Tomohisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20245541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKI Tamotsu  日本工業大学, 機械工学科, 教授 (10049695)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 漏斗胸 / 有限要素法 / 構造解析 / 力学 / 人間工学 / 先天奇形 / 脊椎 / 側彎 / 低侵襲手術
Research Abstract
Pectus excavatum, or funnel chest, is a type of congenital deformity where the thorax presents concavity at its central part. In the currently most popular correction method for the pectus excavatum, U-shaped bars are placed beneath the sternum and rotated to elevate it. Although this correction method is easy to perform, prediction of postoperative thorax shape had been remained as a challenging problem with this method. By using the finite element method, the authors developed a technique to perform the prediction of postoperative thorax shapes after the correction.