Development of Square mandible model with Four-dimentional analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Kazutoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50298262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 4次元解析 / スクエアマンディブル / 病態モデル / シミュレーション / 咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症
Research Abstract
Square mandible is characterized by severe limitation of mouth opening. This study aimed to clarify the etiology of Square mandible with the "4-D Muscle Model". We applied this system to the 18 patients of Square mandible. From the results, the expansion rates of temporal muscles in the patient were less than those in the control. Moreover, in all cases, the limitation of mouth-opening was remarkably improved by surgical treatment according to the analysis result. The main cause of limitation of mouth-opening was suggested to be a contracture of the temporal muscle. The present "4-D muscle model" would be valuable tool to decide the target muscle of surgical treatment for patients with Square mandible.