Slightly Cerebral Activation Analysis using See-Through Brain Observation Display for NIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Ikusaburo  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (00195562)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNIRS / 脳賦活 / 脳形態 / 脳血流 / 脳立体視
Research Abstract
We have been developing see-through brain observation display for NIRS(Near Infrared Spectroscopy) measurement. It reconstructed the stereoscopic images from the MRI(Magnetic Resonance Imaging) DICOM(Digital Imaging and Communication in Medicine) data of the T2 method. These images displayed on 7.1-inch liquid crystal display to left and right eye. As a result of verifying for 50 subjects, the stereoscopic vision of the brain was possible to all people, and it was possible to observe hemodynamics of the cerebral cortex during a task with body movement. Then, we proposed a separation method for the optical pathlength influence by the variance plot and the variogram analysis using the variance of the sample mean to NIRS(Near-infrared Spectroscopy) time series signal. As a validation example, we conducted the variance plot and the variogram analysis on slightly cerebral activation tasks by 10 subjects of normal adult males.