Research of the operation support arm corresponding to MRI using hollow type ultrasonic motor driving system
Project/Area Number |
21500460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Masato 宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70281582)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医用ロボット / 手術ロボット / 超音波モータ / 位置決め / トンネル型MRI |
Research Abstract |
An operation support arm control by lead screw system using hollow type ultrasonic motor. By using this system, slowdown gear is not needed and precise position control can be performed. Moreover, when it doesn't supply the power supply to the motor, it can use as fixed arm. Manufacturing this arm using titanium or duralumin, influence of the picture on MRI was reduced. The ultrasonic motor control circuit using the variable frequency which can perform precise positioning was developed.