Examination of the training system of articulation and swallowing disorder by electropalatogram and tongue pressure at the articulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomofumi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40323034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hidemi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50005104)
MORIKAWA Hidehiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60302155)
SASAGAWA Kazuhiko  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50250676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気的パラトグラフ / 舌圧測定システム / 構音・摂食・嚥下障害 / 構音訓練 / 日本語子音 / 構音,摂食,嚥下障害 / 構音,摂食,嚥下障害
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the fundamental data for the articulation and the swallowing function improvement by produced the electropalatogram and the tongue pressure measurement system, the relation of the tongue pressure at the time of articulation and swallowing was investigated. As a result, it became clear that the contact situation of a tongue and the palate can record quantitatively. Although the further examination was required from now on, the possibility of the articulation and the swallowing function improvement which made the subject articulation training using an electropalatogram was suggested by comparing and examining the tongue pressure and the tongue contact situation at the time of articulation and swallowing in detail.