Application of KAATSU resistance training to respiratory rehabilitation in patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Taiji  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (20272552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (50227790)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 加圧筋力トレーニング / COPD / サルコペニア / 高齢者 / 酸化ストレス / 加齢 / 炎症 / C反応性タンパク / 筋萎縮 / 静脈コンプライアンス
Research Abstract
First, we investigated acute effects of KAATSU training on blood coagulation systems in healthy subjects, and found that it did not enhance coagulation systems, proposing that it is a safe method for training. In addition, the significant enhancement of muscle activity on EMG using elastic band or free weight under the restriction of muscle blood flow was observed in both healthy subjects and patients with COPD, compared with control condition(without KAATSU). The level of serum lactic acid and Borg scale under the training with the restricted muscle blood flow were also higher than that under the control condition. Thus, it is very likely that KAATSU training effectively activates muscle activity in both healthy subjects and COPD patients. We also investigated chronic effects of KAATSU training on elderly subjects and patients with COPD. In elderly subjects, KAATSU walking increased muscle mass, and improved QOL and timed up & go or chair stand time. Similarly, KAATSU training improved QOL score, muscle strength and muscle mass in COPD patients, even though a small number of patients were examined. The PImax and PEmax tended to be increased during KAATSU training. Thus, it is suggested that KAATSU training is a useful method for respiratory rehabilitation in patients with COPD. However, further studies using a large number of patients should be required to improve it.