Study on pulmonary rehabilitation for interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Fujiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60187903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺高血圧症 / 6分間歩行テスト / 6分間歩行距離 / 低酸素血症
Research Abstract
Exercise capacity was evaluated by 6-minute walking test in systemic sclerosis with interstitial pneumonia. Pulmonary dysfunction like as decrease of diffusion capacity of lung for carbon monoxide and pulmonary arterial hypertension were found as the affecting factors to exercise intolerance. Exercise training of pulmonary rehabilitation was performed reserving sufficient oxygen saturation, which improved exercise capacity in the case with more deteriorated exercise tolerance despite of pulmonary dysfunction. Moreover, the exercise training was also effective on exercise induced hypoxia without harmful event.