The application of physical exercise for elderly in day service center and clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTA Susumu  名古屋大学, 医学部保健学科, 助教 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Kazunori  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
GOTO Hiroshi  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40440804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Yukari  聖隷クリストファ大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (20516512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / ポールウォーキング / 運動学 / 運動力学 / デイサービス / 変形性膝関節症 / 運動機能向上 / 姿勢 / 地域在住高齢者 / 介護予防 / 歩行 / 膝関節内反モーメント / 中高齢者 / 在宅高齢者 / 健康増進
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of pole walking(PW), and three findings were obtained. 1. PW can decrease knee varus moment compared to level gait. 2. The effects of PW during 3 months for elderly day service users were maintained gait(TUG) and forward head position, and improved chin-up position and QOL. 3. PW was not increased systolic blood pressure compared to level gait.