Development and application of eccentric contraction pedaling system for pulmonary rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Akira  兵庫医療大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (70269851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Noriaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
MURO Shigeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遠心性収縮ペダリング / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 下肢筋力 / 運動療法 / 自転車エルゴメーター / 遠心性ペダリング / 大腿四頭筋筋厚 / 閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an eccentric contraction pedaling(ECP) system for pulmonary rehabilitation. Sixteen healthy subjects were randomly assigned to an ECP training group(n=8) or to a conventional pedaling(CP) training group(n=8), and we examined the effect of ECP and CP training(60% VO2max load, 4 weeks period, 20min/day, 3 times a week) on strength of lower limb and thickness of quadriceps femoris. Both groups showed improved strength of lower limb and thickness of quadriceps femoris, but the rate of increase of the ECP group was larger than that of CP group. These results suggest that this ECP system is effective in exercise training for pulmonary rehabilitation.