Study on Effects of Reminiscence Therapy using activity in Community-Dwelling Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10381419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIZU Hajime  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (00187460)
YAMANE Singo  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (80464303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作業療法学 / 高齢者 / 回想 / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to conduct reminiscence therapy using odor stimulation and to investigate its effects on depression and subjective well-being in community-dwelling adults. Reminiscence therapy was conducted eight times with odor stimulation as a cue for reminiscence. Evaluation was conducted using the Geriatric Depression Scale-15(GDS-15) and the Life Satisfaction Index-K(LSIK) at four time points : baseline, immediately before intervention, immediately after completion of intervention, and three months after completion of intervention. Repeated analysis of variance revealed a significant change in GDS-15 scores. These results suggest that reminiscence therapy using odor stimulation as a cue for reminiscence may show effective medium-term effects as well as short-term effects in maintaining the mental health of older adults.