The study for the modification of cerebral synapses by balance exercises in the elderly based on animal experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2010-2011)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Hiroshi  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60314746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEIE Masataka  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (30363063)
KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / シナプス / ダルタミン酸受容体 / バランス / 運動 / 学習 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
The effects of aging and balance exercise on the expression and the modification of synaptic receptors and neurotrophins in the cerebellum, the motor related-area, and the hippocampus were assessed using senescence-accelerated mice(SAM). High-frequent and long-time balance exercise for four weeks decreased the expression of synaptic receptors and neurotrophins, whereas low-frequent and short-time balance exercise for four weeks did not induce such down-regulation, and also increased the expression of synaptic receptors and the receptor of neurotrohin only in aged mice.