A research about development of new rehabilitation technique of motor function with brain magnetic stimulation in elder persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOUGE Tetsuo  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Kazushi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80263896)
塚口 真砂  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (60335867)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Kazuyo  香川大学, 医学部・病院, 助教 (30592315)
KUME Kodai  香川大学, 医学部, 医員 (20592314)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳磁気刺激 / 運動機能回復訓練法 / 高齢者 / 最大筋収縮 / 運動機能訓練法 / 運動機能訓練 / 光トポグラフィー / 運動誘発電位
Research Abstract
Objective : To evaluate the effects of training by transcranial magnetic stimulation(TMS) with maximum voluntary muscle contraction(MVC) for serial 4 days on motor neuron function in elder persons, motor evoked potentials(MEPs) and the maximum pinching muscle force were recorded sequentially.
Methods : Four MEPs in the first digital interossei(FDI) muscle elicited by TMS during pinching a button-like strain-gauge transducer with maximum muscle force for 2 seconds were recorded before and at an each 15 minutes interval until 1 hour after starting the sessions(test condition). In a control condition, sham TMS was employed except that real TMS was delivered to record MEPs before and 1 hour after onsets of the sessions in Day 1 and 4.
Results : MEP amplitudes or areas in FDI muscle and pinching muscle force were significantly increased after the sessions in the both conditions. Pinching muscle force tended to be significantly larger before starting the sessions from Day 2 to Day 4 in the test condition compared with the control condition. Changes of MEP sizes did not significantly differ between the groups.
Conclusion : Although the present study suggests that daily TMS with MVC facilitates muscle power in elder persons, we need further studies to confirm this effect of TMS with MVC.