Self stigma of people with schizophrenia and family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Goro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00253691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuyuki  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 特命教授 (50108304)
INADOMI Hiroyuki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10295107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統合失調症 / セルフスティグマ / 家族 / 介護負担感
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to clarify characteristic communication techniques among members within the process of forming a self-help group for patients with mental disorders. In order to form a self-help group for patients with mental disorders who were being treated on an outpatient basis at the psychiatry clinic of a general hospital, a total of 130 weekly meetings, 90 minutes in duration, were held. Forty-four patients participated in the meetings, and the breakdown of mental disorders was as follows : schizophrenia, 48%; mood disorders, 13%; pervasive development disorders, 7%; and others, 32%. The average number of participants per meeting was five. Major topics of meetings were : troubles in activities of daily living and measures, 44%; disorders and drugs, 17%; work, 14%; family relations, 7%; and others, 18%. As more meetings were held, characteristic communication techniques, such as reframing and humor, appeared naturally and frequently. Reframing refers to a change in the framing of perception of matters. For example, looking at a certain situation from another angle can modify a negative perception into a positive perception. Changing meanings alters the person' s reactions and behaviors. The results suggest the importance of creating an environment for patients with mental disorders to talk about their experiences and to listen to the experiences of others.