Development of a speech diagnosis and articulation training system based on the visualization and qualification of dysarthric speech
Project/Area Number |
21500476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Yuichi 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00141961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Tadashi 熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80336205)
平原 成浩 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70218808)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 構音障碍 / 音声分析 / 可視化 / 診断 / リハビリ / 音声可視化 / 音声診断 / 発声リハビリ / ホルマント周波数 / 発話 / 音声障碍 / ディサースリア / リハビリテーション / 音声工学 / 医療・福祉 / 可視化手法 / 音声情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a system to support the diagnosis and the speech training for the dysarthric disorders based on visualization and quantification of the speech features. In visualization, the developed PC-based tool is capable of visual representation and its quantification of phoneme distortion using our speech visualization techniques. In addition, we have designed a prototype tool for vowel articulation training using a target sound of the synthetic vowel to simulate oneself utterance. In diagnostic function, we will start the experiment in the clinical evaluation at oral surgery field, and also the developed vowel training tools have been used in some deaf schools.