Development of intervention methods in Home-Visit Rehabilitation for improving performance ability and participation on IADL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sawako  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部・作業療法学科 (70315688)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords作業療法 / IADL / 作業遂行 / 練習 / 高齢者 / 有能感 / 遂行方法 / 参加 / リハビリテーション / 活動遂行練習 / 作業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify effective intervention methods in Home-Visit rehabilitation for clients with physical limitations to be able to participate in instrumental activities of daily living at home. The results of this study showed that three times, and 40 minutes intervention once a week were not enough to gain IADL ability, and that the intervention using same IADL tasks was more effective than using different IADL tasks in each session to improve ability to perform certain IADL tasks in short term period.