Assessment of sitting balance function for predicting the walking ability in stroke ; a view of anticipatory postural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Fumihiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40165535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / 端坐位バランス機能評価 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 歩行能力 / 立位機能 / 回復期脳卒中患者 / 端坐位健側下肢挙上 / 体幹傾斜角度 / 生活活動 / 慢性脳卒中片麻痺 / 端座位健側下肢挙上 / 立位バランス / 座位下肢挙上 / EMG分析 / 運動分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this basic study was to examine an assessment that predicts the recovery of the walking ability from the aspect of anticipatory posture control in the function recovery state at the sitting level after the stroke. The tilting angle of the trunk associated with the body weight transfer during the motor task lifting the unaffected lower limb on the sitting was compared with the ability of walking and standing function. For the stroke patients of the chronic maintenance state, the tilting angle of trunk sideward on the motor task was correlated significantly to walking ability and standing function. For the stroke patients of the recovery state, the maximum tilting angle of trunk sideward on the motor task was small significantly for ambulatory group compared to unambulatory group. There was suggested that the anticipatory postural control on the sitting was maintained regardless of the recovery level flowing stroke, and the recovery of walking and standing function were influenced by the paralysis and the muscular power of trunk and affected lower limb related to the trunk stability.