Physical exercise enhanced the sensory function in the knee joint with aging and disuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAGITA Hidetaka  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00412148)
TAKEMOTO Hidenori  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (10453218)
TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
MORIYAMA Hideki  埼玉県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Hideki  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (10438111)
Research Collaborator KITO Nobuhiro  広島国際大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (40435061)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老化 / 運動 / 感覚機能 / 老齢 / 廃用
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to analyze whether physical exercise enhanced the neural function in the knee joint with aging and disuse. Exercised rats showed a quantitative increase neurotrophin immunostaining that was mostly evident in the spinal cords. In biochemical assay, exercise increases selectively expression of neurotrophins and receptors mRNA in the lumber spinal cord in senescence. These results suggest that exercise enhanced neurotrophins and their receptors by physiological process that it is endogenous in the lumber spinal cords which innervate the knee joints.