Elucidation of the natural healing mechanism after knee anterior cruciate ligament tear and it's clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (20379895)
森山 英樹  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (10438111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBUN Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10616395)
NISHIKAWA Yuichi  埼玉県立大学, 大学院・保健医療福祉学研究科, 学生
IHARA Hidetoshi  労働福祉事業団九州労災病院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前十字靭帯 / 保存療法 / 動物実験モデル / 膝前十字靭帯 / 自然治癒 / 関節制動 / リアルタイムPCR法 / タンパク質分解酵素 / mRNA / MMP-13 / TIMP-1 / 前十字靱帯 / 靱帯治癒 / 靱帯強度 / 大腿骨後方-脛骨前モデル
Research Abstract
The natural healing of the ruptured anterior cruciate ligament(ACL) using a new animal model was observed by mechanical, histological and immunohistochemistrical methods. The ACL was cut completely by the mini-scissors and then the knee joint was controlled normally with artificial ligament. The ruptured ACL was healed in all rats. Eight weeks after ACL cutting, the Type III collagen was increased in the healing ligament. After 8 weeks and 40 weeks after the ACL cut, the healing ligament was half strength compared to the normal ligament.
The expression of MMP-1, MMP-13 and TIMP-1 in medial and lateral meniscus and rupture ACL was increased after ACL cut. Expression of MMP-13 in the joint control group has been suppressed compared to the no joint control group. It is suggested that abnormal joint movement under the gravity is increased to express of proteolytic enzymes of both meniscus and rupture ACL in the knee joint.