Effectiveness of systematic relation for recovery phase rehabilitation in patients who started acute phase rehabilitation from emergency care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Naohisa  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90315789)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords急性期リハ / 救命救急 / 回復期リハ / システム連携 / 治療効果 / 脊髄損傷 / 脳外傷 / 多発外傷 / データベース / 機能的帰結
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was effectiveness of systematic relation with database for recovery phase rehabilitation in patients who started emergency care phase. As for spinal cord injury patients, we concluded that it was useful for disuse prevention and smooth transit for recovery phase rehabilitation. As for TBI patients, we concluded that it was useful for physical function and ADL, but it was not enough for cognitive disorder.