Development of assessment and treatment of higher sensory and motor inabilities of tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Shigenori  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20137334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODOZONO Megumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30325782)
YOSHINO Kenichi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90201029)
TANAKA Toshiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50137337)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食 / 嚥下 / リハビリ / 舌 / 感覚 / 運動 / 立体認知
Research Abstract
The tongue's stereognostic ability to identify shape of object was assessed by the method recognizing six differently shaped test pieces in the mouth and the oral care was shown to preserve/improve that ability. The tongue's stereognostic ability appears to be decreased in stroke patients and it may reflect swallowing function in the oral phase in post-stroke patients with dysphagia