The effect of different sizes of the spoon to the food capturing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMISAKU Hitomi  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部・作業療法学科, 教授 (90515818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部・スペシャルニーズ口腔医学講座・口腔衛生学部門, 教授 (50110721)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 捕食 / 発達障害 / 発逹障害
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of different sizes of the spoon to the food capturing function.
Strain gauge is fitted to the handle of the spoon. It measured the distortion of the spoon by contact of the lips and the operation of the hand.
Pressure sensor is fitted to the center of the spoon's bowl. It measured pressure with lips of foods capturing.
Subject of this study was a healthy adult, adults with mentally disabilities and children(1-year-old to 5-years-old).
From the results, spoon with deep bowl makes longer duration of lip pressure. Spoon with long bowl makes long duration of spoon distortion.
Healthy adults control the fit of equipment and food capturing by operation of the upper limb and lip's control.
The pattern of pressure with lips of foods capturing were irregular in mentally handicapped adult. And also distortion of the spoon by contact of the lips and the operation of the hand patterns were irregular, too.
Result shows that spoon operation of adult with mental disabilities parsons don't have coordinated movement pattern.
In a study of children, the purpose of this study was to evaluate the developmental process of food capturing function and operating patterns in spoon operation. In result, 5-year-old child and it was smaller than the difference in the number of items. Coordinated movement of the mouth and hand to change qualitatively in the five-year-olds became clear.