24-hour postural management program for children with severe cerebral palsy and its possibilities to prevent deformities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30274062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takenobu  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 福祉機器開発部, 部長 (40360680)
YOKOYAMA Misako  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Toshiyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 側弯 / 理学療法 / 日常生活姿勢 / 夜間姿勢保持 / モニタリング / 坐位保持装置
Research Abstract
The present study was investigated the length of time for which the body stays in the same position without any motion in the daily lives of children with severe cerebral palsy using wearable monitors. Also we demonstrated that quantitative evaluation of trunk and pelvic orientation based on 3-D measurement of anatomical landmarks. Children with severe cerebral palsy living at home showed prolonged immobilized posture during night-time sleep when their caregivers would be likely to also be asleep. This suggests the need for postural care assistance at night for these children.