Pulmonary rehabilitation in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with hyperinflation of the lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIZAKI Masahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20398697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理学療法学 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / シクソトロピー / 肺過膨張 / 呼吸困難 / 呼吸困難感
Research Abstract
We found in healthy human subjects that the thresholds for dyspnea and respiratory frequency were similar during hypercapnia. A positive correlation was found between the thresholds. Dyspnea is a very important symptom of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD). Lung hyperinflation is a physiologic abnormality in patients with COPD. It progresses dynamically during exercise, contributing to the occurrence of dyspnea and thereby limiting the capacity of exercise. Based on our findings, the resultant dyspnea potentially worsens hyperinflation in COPD because tachypneic breathing patterns likely decrease the duration of expiration and lead to worsening of air trapping. We then found that thixotropy conditioning of chest wall muscles by means of a new device increased the chest wall mobility in the xiphisternal region in COPD patients particularly with lung hyperinflation. In contrast, this conditioning decreased the intensity of dyspnea during a 6-min walk test in COPD patients without lung hyperinflation.