Development of the mouth opening exercise for improving hyoid excursion during the swallow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Yuji  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80266444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAHARA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00366014)
KODAMA Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90317777)
HANAYAMA Kozo  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80189589)
MASAKADO Yoshihisa  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173733)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords開口 / 開口訓練 / 舌骨上筋群 / 舌骨 / 筋力増強 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 口腔底筋群 / 訓練 / 開口筋 / 筋力強化 / 舌筋
Research Abstract
The suprahyoid muscles raise the hyoid bone during swallowing and depress the mandible during mastication and speech. The present study aims to 1) develop the new muscle strengthening exercise for suprahyoid muscles using mouth opening movement and 2) investigate the effects of the mouth opening exercise for dysphagia patients. Compared to before starting the exercise, significant improvements were observed in the extent of anterior direction of the hyoid bone six weeks after initiating the exercise. The mouth opening exercise may be recommended as the treatment for effectively strengthening the suprahyoid muscles for dysphagia.