Combined application of TMS/tDCS with intensive occupational therapy for upper limb hemiparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Wataru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00453788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Masahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / 機能回復 / 上肢麻痺 / 作業療法 / 痙縮 / TMS / tDCS
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study was to clarify the most beneficial therapeutic approach for upper limb hemiparesis after stroke among some modalities of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(RTMS) and transcranial direct current stimulation(TDCS), and to investigate the clinical effect of combined application of RTMS/TDCS and intensive rehabilitative training. As a result, consecutive application of low-frequency RTMS over the non-lesional hemisphere with intensive occupational therapy was safe and seemed to have a potential to improve motor function of the affected upper limb in post-stroke patients. In addition, this combination significantly reduced abnormally increased muscle tonus of the affected upper limb, indicating the anti-spastic effect of the intervention. Unfortunately, the effect of TDCS on upper limb motor function after stroke has not been elucidated sufficiently so far, because of unexpected mechanical trouble with the device.