Evaluation of prognosis and optimal timing of valve replacement for patients with aortic regurgitation by myocardial damage and exercise capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Atsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30277199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
上塚 芳郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UETSUKA Yoshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大動脈弁閉鎖不全症 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 運動耐容能 / 運動療法 / 心拍応答 / 心不全 / 予後 / 運動耐用能 / 予後予測 / 心機能低下 / 嫌気性代謝閾値 / BNP / 心筋障害
Research Abstract
Severe aortic regurgitation(AR) patients show heart failure(HF). The prognosis of HF does not correlation with left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF). We examined exercise capacity and heart rate response by cardiopulmonary exercise testings to patients with heart failure including patients with aortic regurgitation, and also predicted their prognosis. As a result, we showed the positive correlation between peak O2 consumption and heart rate response. The case showed that whose heart rate decreased at rest by optimal exercise therapy. Therefore we suggested the possibility that exercise therapy improve exercise capacity for the patients with heart failure.