Occupational therapy program for the patient with severest neuromuscular disease of the YES/NO judgment device adaptation level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Tomoko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20460389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yasutaka  帝京科学大学, こども学部, 教授 (80134823)
HAGIWARA Hiroki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (80276732)
KOGURE Yoshiaki  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20016124)
HOMMA Nobuo  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20252017)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Teruo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00107666)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords意思伝達 / 重度神経筋疾患 / 作業療法 / リハビリテーション / 環境制御装置 / 重度神経疾患
Research Abstract
To improve the accuracy of the yes/no devices that response cerebral blood flow by near infrared spectroscopy, we developed a cerebral blood flow auditory feedback device. We also investigated the possibility of this device as daily living aids suggested Totally locked-in State(TLS) by connecting a yes/no device to an Environmental Control System. The study showed the usefulness of the auditory devices systems by the blood flow, as well as the effectiveness in controlling auditory feedback by the blood flow. These results raised the possibility to connect this device to the home appliances. The study suggested that adjustment of the environment, such as using this device, and the appropriate evaluation of the remained patients' functions can improve the ability to participate the lives even for the severest patients, such as the TLS, who completely lost their mobility.