A Study of Post-Polio syndrome relationship to otorhinolaryngology and oral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2011)
Kanazawa Medical University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hideaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50298824)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポリオ / ポストポリオ症候群 / 顎関節症 / 嚥下障害 / 顔面神経麻痺 / 味覚障害 / 難聴
Research Abstract
Clarify that a condition peculiar as for not only limbs and body but also the head and neck areas is shown by the poliomyelitis and post-polio syndrome patients. Therefore, We studied it targeted at temporomandibular disorder. As a result, in the group which had subjective symptoms to temporomandibular joint, abnormality was accepted in an MRI images by all cases. Most of the abnormality seen in an MRI images were anterior disk displacement without reduction. In addition, in the group without subjective symptoms, abnormality was recognized by 67% of things.Therefore, in the poliomyelitis and post-polio syndrome patients, was it thought that a close inspection was necessary about not only limbs but also the disease on the maxillofacial domain.