Elucidation of abnormalities in lower extremity muscle activity at time of posture adjustment of elderly woman with knee pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KITO Nobuhiro  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40435061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Hisato  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40368600)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords片脚起立動作 / 中殿筋 / switching silent period / 中高年 / 膝関節痛 / 股関節筋機能 / 高齢女性 / switching silent Period / 姿勢調整 / 下肢筋活動 / 予防
Research Abstract
We verified whether woman with knee pain have physiology changes of lower extremity muscle during one leg standing motion. This research had become clear as following things. 1.We had observed SSP of Gluteus medius during one leg standing motion. However, we had identified variability at the incidence of SSP among individuals. 2.During one leg standing motion, Gluteus medius EMG increased in in subjects with knee pain. There were no differences in SSP variables between subjects with knee pain and control subjects. Further investigation is warranted regarding SSP changes at elderly women with knee pain.