Effects of brain activation during robot-assited rehabilitation in acute stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ODA Taiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80525428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Satoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20269070)
WADA Futoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords上肢訓練ロボット / 脳卒中 / 急性期 / 脳賦活 / 上肢ロボット / 上肢重度麻痺 / 重度上肢麻痺
Research Abstract
We used the NIRS to measure the brain activations during robot-assisted rehabilitation. It had not gained the brain activations before rehabilitation, but 3 weeks later the brain activations in motor area of upper extremities were more gained by manual mode compared with automatic mode. In addition, the better the subjects got functional recoveries, the more they had the brain activations. The robot-assited rehabilitation hardly effected the systemic circulations for stroke patients of acute stage.