Effects of the combination therapy of transcranial direct current stimulation with robotic therapy for hemiplegic arms in chronic strokes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Satoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20269070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHISUKA Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ロボティックス
Research Abstract
Objective : Under the combined therapy using transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) with robot-assisted arm training(AT) for impairment of the upper limb in chronic stroke patients, to clarify whether differences exist in the effect of anodal tDCS on the affected hemisphere and cathodal tDCS on the unaffected hemisphere. Methodfs : A RCT design. 18 chronic stroke patients underwent two different treatments : AT combined with anodal tDCS, and cathodal tDCS. Each intervention was administered on 5 days. Outcomes were identified as changes in motor paresis, spasticity and ADL for the upper limb. Results : Distal spasticity was significantly improved with cathodal stimulation compared to anodal stimulation in patients with right hemispheric lesions. Conclusions : This combined therapy demonstrated that polarity of tDCS had different effects for patients with damage to the right hemisphere.