A Web-based Generation System of DAISY Contents with Braille and Oral Presentation from Digital Music Scores for Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (30234991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Naoyoshi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (20179906)
SHIMADA Hiroshi  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70216068)
TACHINO Reiko  (財)東京都医学研究機構, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70150208)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉工学 / 視覚障害 / ユーザインタフェース / 電子楽譜 / ネットワーク / MusicXML / 音声読み上げ / DAISY / 楽譜
Research Abstract
Digital scores are becoming popular and enable us to access both score information and sounds easily through the Internet. However, the progresses in the digital scores widen the digital divide between us, normal and visually impaired persons. We propose a digital score reading system, which provides the information of digital scores to visually impaired persons using oral and Braille descriptions, based on the syntactic structure of Braille music notation. In this study, we have investigated methods for reading digital scores using the syntactic structure of Braille notation and for presenting various score symbols in plural voices of a score, and developed a web-based system for generating DAISY contents with Braille and oral presentation from digital music scores.