Development of real time optical context map for the blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hideo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80115071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 視覚障がい者 / 環境光 / 位置測位 / 魚眼レンズ / 可視光通信
Research Abstract
This study proposes a method for detecting the position of blind person indoors using visible light communication and a high-speed camera equipped w/a fish-eye lens. An experimental apparatus consisting of fluorescent or LED(Light Emitting Diode) lights and a handheld optical sensor. The light can transmit a unique positional signal(Signature) using an additional controller for real time positioning for an optical context map. In the experiment using a prototype circuit board with camera and FPGA(Field Programmable Gate Array), we confirmed that maximum signature decoding rate was 1 kHz.