Construction of Spectral Radiance Database of Web-safe colors for the Visual Barrier-free Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tetsuya  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (70238575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバリアフリー / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / Webセーフカラー / 高齢者 / 視覚工学 / 年代別分光視感効率 / 視覚バリアフリー
Research Abstract
I precisely measured the brightness, chromaticity, and spectral radiance for 216 web-safe colors, and accumulated the measurements into a database. By using this database, it became possible to calculate various types of luminous contrast between web-safe colors. And, as a result of evaluating WCAG2. 0 based on age-related spectral efficacy, considering the effect of aging, WCAG2. 0 success criteria are mostly suitable for web-safe colors, while we must be careful to use the colors on the blue region due to the decrease of the luminance contrast ratio.