Miss-recognition of Load Surface by The Low Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Shoichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (50321500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BOOKA Masayuki  広島国際大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90352012)
SATO Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10403651)
ITO Shin-ichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90547655)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 視覚障害者 / 歩行支援 / 視認性 / 誤識別 / 視覚障害者用誘導ブロック
Research Abstract
In this study, it was confirmed that the low vision miss-recognized lines on roads as ditches at the specific luminance contrast and width of line. Three results were provided from these experiments. It was observed at first that miss-recognition of lines on road surfaces occurred more frequently according to increment of luminance contrast. Secondly, there were no relations between width and visibility of the lines. Finally, there were no relations between illumination and visibility of the lines. In the ISO23599, to secure the visibility of the Tactile Walking Surface Indicators, the luminance ratio of the lateral band is assumed to be 30%. It was clarified that it was undesirable to exceed luminance ratio 30% by this study.