The analysis of unclear vocal articulations of auditory-impaired and the construction of an interactive training system using a talking robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hideyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00308206)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発話ロボット / 発話訓練 / 聴覚障がい者 / 支援技術 / 音声 / 聴覚フィードバック / 自己組織化ニューラルネットワーク / 構音障害 / 自己組織化NN / 聴覚障碍者 / 構音障碍
Research Abstract
In this study, a vocalization training system for the auditory-impaired was constructed by applying a talking robot, which has mechanical organs like a human. With an adaptive learning strategy using an auditory feedback control, the robot autonomously learned the human vocalizations, and then reproduced the speech articulations from inputted vocal sounds. By analyzing the acquired relations between vocal articulations and the generated vocal sounds stored in the robot, unclear vocal sounds given by auditory-impaired people were classified, and then particular features were extracted, which were associated with vocal articulations reproduced by the robot. The robot was employed in the speech training for auditory-impaired, and the training results verified the effectiveness of the interactive training employing the robot.