Development of thermal and magnetic stimulating device for recovery of muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUNOKUCHI Kazutomo  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10094187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10381154)
塗木 淳夫  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (50336319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NURUKI Atso  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50336319)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康 / 福祉工学 / 温熱磁気刺激 / パルス磁気刺激 / 筋疲労回復 / リハビリテーション / 抹消血流 / 筋電図 / 最大発揮筋力 / 温熱磁気刺激装置 / 自律神経活動
Research Abstract
Recently, stiffness in the shoulders or peripheral muscles becomes an issue of public concern. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the recovery effect of magnetic field or the thermotherapy for muscle fatigue. The healthy subjects participated in the experiment with raising one's hand using a hand dynamometer. The bloodstream, MVC(maximum voluntary contraction), skin temperature tended to increase, but an increase of iEMG was inhibited. The results suggested the recovery effects by the magnetic field and warmth.