Studies on the operation assist function of electric powered wheelchairs autonomouslyadjustingtothe operation ability of users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshihiko  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (60157998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 自立支援 / 発達支援 / 人間機械協調系 / 知的電動車椅子 / 操作装置(操作インタフェース) / 操作支援システム / 自律移動 / 障害児支援 / 電動移動支援機器 / 操作支援 / 衝突防止 / 障害物検知センサ / 全方向移動 / 知的車椅子 / 測域センサ / フアジィ理論
Research Abstract
The adequate operation interface and the operation assist function yield the practical running of wheelchair users with great handicap. In this study , we propose the omnidirectional mobile type wheelchair , the middle-wheel drive type one and the front-wheel drive type one with various operation interfaces, furthermore, we investigate the obstacle avoidance function using the potential method and the operation assist function of electric powered wheelchairs autonomously adjusting to the operation ability of users.