Study of the mechanical knee joint of Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthosis using braking system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sumiko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院・医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (30302102)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 下肢装具 / 歩行障害 / 歩行分析 / 制動装置
Research Abstract
To control the movement of the mechanical knee joint of the Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthoses(KAFO) it is necessary to detect the contact timing of the both feet during gait. As a control signal of thd knee joint the possibility of the braking force of the mechanical ankle joint of the KAFO was investigated. An oil damper was set to the mechanical ankle joint of an experimental KAFO and the time difference of the contact of the opposite foot and peak value of the friction force of the oil damper was measured. Result showed that the friction force could not give stable information for the contact of the opposite foot. However it was found that the braking function of the mechanical ankle joint made a smooth gait by 3D motion analysis.