A Study of Assist Robot of Standing Transfer between Bed room to Washroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Atushi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (90453795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANEYOSHI Toshimasa  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90120120)
NOGUCHI Masanori  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20584204)
SAITO Yukio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50057238)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords排泄移乗支援 / 立位移乗 / パワーアシスト / 学習制御 / 高齢者支援機器 / 便所 / 複数モータ駆動 / バイラテラルサーボドライブ / 機械学習 / 複数電動モータ駆動
Research Abstract
There are the many osteoarthritis in an aged person. They become non-activity for what motion of stand up and sit down is difficult. In worst case, they will get disuse syndrome causes that they become decrease activity. In particular for the care of the washroom, not only caregiver but also an aged person has a distress and a psychological burden. The purpose of this study develops a robot supporting a washroom and the movement between the bed and washroom is to demonstrate the utility. The standing-style transfer robot of this study aimed at the care robot which a senior person of a poor technical knowledge could operate. The actuator of one load driven by two or more motors(multi-motor) has high redundancy and compact size. In addition, the stretchable arm be able to design long length and high power by bi-lateral servo motor. In this study demonstrate the equipment that the learning control and optimal design is evaluated.