Development of emotion recognition system of Finger Braille
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (80329309)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsヒューマンインターフェース / 盲ろう者 / 指点字 / 感情認識 / コミュニケーション支援
Research Abstract
The features of emotional expression by the Finger Braille interpreters was analyzed and the algorithm of emotional expression was derived. The Finger Braille recognition that becomes the basis for the emotion recognition system was improved. The algorithm of emotion recognition was implemented and the emotion recognition system was developed. The teaching method of emotional expression for non-disabled person was developed.