Development of the "Tongue Mouse System" operated by mouthpiece type remote controller for seriously disability people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
THERASHIMA Shojiro  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 福祉工学 / 支援工学 / RFID / 重度障害者
Research Abstract
Seriously disabled people who have cervical cord injury or ALS, they have difficulties such as they can't move their bodies and vocalize. For those people, we have tried to develop an Augmentative and Alternative Communication device named as "Tongue Mouse System"."Tongue Mouse System" consists of a mouthpiece type remote controller and a PC. This remote controller would be inserted into a user's mouth and be operated by tongue. The remote controller has four or five passive RFID transponders but no battery. Users operate the mouthpiece type remote controller by their tongue to handle a PC's mouse cursor to input some characters and sentences on the PC's screen. To investigate the effectiveness of this system, 10 healthy male candidates input a prescribed sentence by "Tongue Mouse System" mode and by normal PC mouse. Each candidates input 10 times, and the average time and standard deviation were calculated. The input time of by "Tongue Mouse System" was around 1.5 times as long as by normal PC mouse. This result suggest that the "Tongue Mouse System" would be effective and it's has the possibility to apply to feasible using.